"A hub of learning & centre of excellence, Necessity is the mother of invention."

BRANCH :- COMPUTER SCIENCE ENGINEERING

PROCEDURE OF ADMISSION:

1.

Regular(1st semester):- Pass in HSC examination/10th standard examination conducted/ declared equivalent by BSE, Odisha and obtained at least 35% marks in each subject at the qualifying examination with Math, Science and English.

2.

Lateral (3rd Semester) :- Pass in +2 Science Examination from CHSE, Odisha or its equivalent Examination with PCM/ +2 Vocational( 2 years course) in any Engineering trades/ 2 years ITI in Engineering trade with Pass in HSC Examination / 10th standard examination conducted/ declared equivalent by BSE, Odisha & securing 30% marks in each subject.

DURATION OF COURSE:
  • 3 years For (Direct Entry)
  • 2 Years For (Lateral Entry)
APPROVED INTAKE:
  • Regular (1st Semester)- 30
  • Lateral (3rd Semester) - 20% of total seat
NO OF SECTIONS IN EACH SEMESTER WITH STRENGTH:
SL NO BATCH SECTION STRENGTH
1 2010-2013 1 3
2 2011-2014 1 6
3 2012-2015 1 5
4 2013-2016 1 8
5 2014-2017 1 6
6 2015-2018 1 13
NUMBERS OF FACULTY:
  • HOD: 1nos
  • Asst. Professor: 2nos
  • Lecturer : 1nos
  • Lab Assistant : 2nos
Syllabus and subject semester wise:
1st & 2nd SEMESTER (THEORY):
SL NO SUBJECTS END EXAM MARK INTERNAL MARK ASSIGNMENT TOTAL MARK PASS MARK
1 ENGINEERING PHYSICS (BST-101) OR ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY (BST-102) 70 20 10 100 35
2 ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS-I (BST-103) 70 20 10 100 35
3 BASIC ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING (BET-101) OR BASIC ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING (BET-102) 70 20 10 100 35
4 ENGINEERING MECHANICS (BET-103) OR COMPUTER APPLICATION (BET-104) 70 20 10 100 35
5 COMMUNICATIVE ENGLISH-I (HMT-101) 70 20 10 100 35
1st & 2nd SEMESTER (PRACTICAL):
S.N SUBJECTS END EXAM MARK SESSIONAL MARK TOTAL MARK PASS MARK
1 ENGINEERING PHYSICS PRACTICAL(BSP-101) OR ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY PRACTICAL (BSP-102) 25 25 50 13 | 13
2 BASIC ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING PRACTICAL (BEP-101) OR BASIC ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING PRACTICAL (BEP-102) 00 25 25 00 | 13
3 ENGINEERING MECHANICS PRACTICAL (BEP-103) OR COMPUTER APPLICATION PRACTICAL (BEP-104) 00 25 25 00 | 13
4 ENGINEERING DRAWING (BEP-105) OR WORKSHOP PRACTICE (BEP-106) 100 25 125 50 | 13
5 COMMUNICATIVE ENGLISH-I PRACTICAL(HMP-101) 00 25 25 00 | 13
3rd SEMESTER(THEORY):
S.N SUBJECTS END EXAM MARK INTERNAL MARK ASSIGNMENT TOTAL MARK PASS MARK
1 DATA STRUCTURE 70 20 10 100 25
2 FUNDAMENTAL OF ELECTRONICS DEVICES 70 20 10 100 25
3 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS 70 20 10 100 25
4 COMPUTER ORGANISATION 70 20 10 100 25
5 ENGG MATHEMATICS III 70 20 10 100 25
3rd SEMESTER(PRACTICAL):
S.N SUBJECTS END EXAM MARK SESSIONAL MARK TOTAL MARK PASS MARK
1 DATA STRUCTURE LAB(PR1) 50 50 100 25 | 25
2 MIS LAB(PR2) 50 25 75 25 | 13
3 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS LAB(PR3) 50 25 75 25 | 13
4th SEMESTER(THEORY):
S.N SUBJECTS END EXAM MARK INTERNAL MARK ASSIGNMENT TOTAL MARK PASS MARK
1 COMPUTER ORGANISATION(BST401) 70 20 10 100 25
2 OPERATING SYSTEM AND SYSTEM PROGRAMMING(BST 402) 70 20 10 100 25
3 MICROPROCESOR& APPLICATION(BST 403) 70 20 10 100 25
4 ELECTRONICS SYSTEM AND DEVICES(BST 404) 70 20 10 100 25
5 OBJECT ORIENTED METHODOLOGY(BST 421) 70 20 10 100 25
4th SEMESTER(PRACTICAL):
S.N SUBJECTS END EXAM MARK SESSIONAL MARK TOTAL MARK PASS MARK
1 OPERATING SYSTEM LAB(PR1) 50 50 100 25 | 25
2 MICROPROCESSOR & APPLICATION LAB(PR2) 50 25 75 25 | 13
3 OBJECT ORIENTED LAB (PR3) 50 25 75 25 | 13
5th SEMESTER(MECHANICAL):
S.N SUBJECTS END EXAM MARK SESSIONAL MARK TOTAL MARK PASS MARK
1 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING LAB 50 25 75 25 | 13
5th SEMESTER(THEORY):
S.N SUBJECTS END EXAM MARK INTERNAL MARK ASSIGNMENT TOTAL MARK PASS MARK
1 COMPUTER GRAPHICS & MULTIMEDIA 80 15 5 100 28
2 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 80 15 5 100 28
3 COMPUTER NETWORK & DATA COMMUNICATION 80 15 5 100 28
4 DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM 80 15 5 100 28
5 MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS 80 15 5 100 28
5th SEMESTER(PRACTICAL):
S.N SUBJECTS END EXAM MARK SESSIONAL MARK TOTAL MARK PASS MARK
1 GRAPHICS & MULTIMEDIA LAB(PR1) 50 50 100 53
2 DBMS LAB(PR2) 50 25 75 27
3 PROGRAMMING IN JAVA(PR3) 50 25 75 27
5th SEMESTER(ELECTRONICS & TELECOMMUNICATION):
S.N SUBJECTS END EXAM MARK SESSIONAL MARK TOTAL MARK PASS MARK PASS MARK
1 COMPUTER NETWORK & MOBILE TECHNOLOGY 85 15 5 100 28
5th SEMESTER (MECHANICAL):
S.N SUBJECTS END EXAM MARK SESSIONAL MARK TOTAL MARK PASS MARK PASS MARK
1 OBJECT ORIENTED COMPUTER PROGRAMMING 70 20 10 100 25
6th SEMESTER (THEORY):
S.N SUBJECTS END EXAM MARK SESSIONAL MARK TOTAL MARK PASS MARK PASS MARK
1 E-Commerce 70 20 10 100 25
2 INTERNET & WEB TECHNOLOGY 70 20 10 100 25
3 Cryptography & Network security 70 20 10 100 25
4 COMPUTER SYSTEM MANAGEMENT PLANNING & MAINTENANCE 70 20 10 100 25
5 ELECTIVE 70 20 10 100 25
6th SEMESTER(PRACTICAL):
S.N SUBJECTS END EXAM MARK SESSIONAL MARK TOTAL MARK PASS MARK
1 PROJECT WORK & SEMINAR(PR1) 50 50 100 25 | 25
2 COMPUTER MAINTENANCE & NETWORKING LAB(PR2) 50 25 75 25 | 13
3 WEB DEVELOPMENT LAB(PR3) 50 25 75 25 | 13
6th SEMESTER (ELECTRONICS & TELECOMMUNICATION):
S.N SUBJECTS END EXAM MARK SESSIONAL MARK TOTAL MARK PASS MARK
1 MAINTENANCE AND COMPUTER DIAGNOSIS LAB 50 25 75 25 | 13

NO. OF THEORY CLASS ROOMS: 2 NOS

NAME OF LABORATORIES WITH MAJOR EQUIPMENTS AVAILABLE:
S.N NAME OF THE LABORATORY NAME OF EQUIPMENTS
1 LAB 1 PIV Machine, CRT Color Monitor, Online UPS.
2 LAB 2 PIV Machine, CRT Color Monitor, Online UPS.
3 LAB 3 PIV Machine, CRT Color Monitor, Online UPS.
4 LAB 4 PIV Machine, CRT Color Monitor, Online UPS.
5 HARDWARE LAB HARDWARE LAB Mother Board, Hard Disk, Keyboard, Mouse, UPS, TFT Color Monitor, Dvd Writer, CD Writer, CD Drive.
ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE:
S.N YEAR % OF RESULTS
1 2003-2006 67
2 2004-2007 76.19
3 2005-2008 66
4 2006-2009 87
5 2007-2010 96
6 2008-2011 98
7 2009-2012 100
8 2010-2013 100
9 2011-2014 100
10 2012-2015 100
PLACEMENT POSITION:
S.N PASS OUT YEAR NO. OF STUDENTS PLACED
1 2010 0
2 2011 0
3 2012 0
4 2013 0
5 2014 0
6 2015 1
CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES:
  • Seminars held by experts from different government and recognized institution.
  • Personality development classes are organized to boost the soft skill of students
  • Visit to various reputed company as a part of student training programme.
  • Various activities like Technical wall writing, Technical quiz, Brain storming session, Role plays are organized.
  • Debate,essay writing ,quiz,painting are some other activities which student participate.
Seminar/Workshops Attended by Staff:
Date & Year Topic
9/01/2013-10/01/2013 Status and challenges in higher education
8/7/2013-12/7/2013 Sensors, Measurements and Signal conducting
23/09/2013-27/9/2013 Teaching technique and student evaluation
28/10/2013-1/11/2013 Optical Communication
9/12/2013-13/12/2013 Internet working principle, concepts and applications
16/12/2013-20/12/2013 Process control and Automation
6/01/2014-10/01/2014 Design and analysis of Algorithms
3/02/2014-7/02/2014 Development of competence based curriculum in technical courses
17/02/2014-21/02/2014 Environmental awareness
3/03/2014-7/03/2014 Renewable energy sources and emerging technology
28/04/2014-2/05/2014 Sensors and signal conditioning
1/12/2014-5/12/2014 Design and analysis of Algorithms
24/11/2014-28/11/2014 Evaluating students performance
5/01/2015-9/01/2015 Outcome based teaching and evaluation
11/05/2015-15/05/2015 Rural development through PRI and CDTP scheme
Industrial Visit for students:
Year Place
2006,2007,2008 Hydro Power Plant
2009 Arati Steel Plant
2010,2011 Nalco
2012 Mesco steel Plant
2013,2014 Paradeep Port
OTHER CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES:
  • Students have participitated in cultural events in college annual function.
  • Students have also participated in social programme arranged by Dept. of Sports And Youth Cultural Govt. of odisha in our auditorium.