"A hub of learning & centre of excellence, Necessity is the mother of invention."

BRANCH: ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

APPROVED INTAKE:-
  • Regular (1st Semester)- 120
  • Lateral (3rd Semester) – 24 (20% of total sheet)

PROCEDURE OF ADMISSION:

  • Regular(1st semester):- Pass in HSC examination/10th standard examination conducted/ declared equivalent by BSE, Odisha and obtained at least 35% marks in each subject at the qualifying examination with Math, Science and English.
  • Lateral (3rd Semester) :- Pass in +2 Science Examination from CHSE, Odisha or its equivalent Examination with PCM/ +2 Vocational( 2 years course) in any Engineering trades/ 2 years ITI in Engineering trade with Pass in HSC Examination / 10th standard examination conducted/ declared equivalent by BSE, Odisha &securing 30% marks in each subject

 DURATION OF COURSE:

  • 3years For (Direct Entry)
  • 2 Years For (Lateral Entry)

NO OF SECTIONS IN EACH SEMESTER WITH STRENGTH:

  • 3rd Semester- 02  Sections with each section Capacity of 60
  • 5th Semester- 02  Sections with each section Capacity of 60

NOS. OF FACULTY:
HOD: 1
Sr. Lecture/Asst. Professor: 3
Lecturer: 13

 

1ST SEMESTER : (NEW SYLLABUS)
THEORY:


S.N

SUBJECTS

END EXAM MARK

CLASS TEST (CT)

TEACHERS ASSESMENT (TA)

TOTAL MARK

PASS MARK

1

ENGINEERING PHYSICS  (BST101)

70

20

10

100

25

2

ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS – I(BST103)

70

20

10

100

25

3

BASIC ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING (BET102)

70

20

10

100

25

4

ENGINEERING MECHANICS (BET103)

70

20

10

100

25

5

COMMUNICATIVE ENGLISH-I (HMT101)

70

20

10

100

25

PRACTICAL:


SL.NO

SUBJECTS

PRACTICAL EXAM

TERM WORK

TOTAL MARK

PASS MARK

1

WORKSHOP PRACTICE (BEP106)

100

25

125

50

2

ENGINEERING PHYSICS PRACTICAL (BSP101)

25

25

50

13

2ND SEMESTER : (NEW SYLLABUS)
THEORY:


S.N

SUBJECTS

END EXAM MARK

CLASS TEST (CT)

TEACHERS ASSESMENT (TA)

TOTAL MARK

PASS MARK

1

ENGINEERING CHEMESTRY  (BST102)

70

20

10

100

25

2

BASIC ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING (BET101)

70

20

10

100

25

3

ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS – I(BST103)

70

20

10

100

25

4

COMPUTER APPLICATION (BET 104)

70

20

10

100

25

PRACTICAL:


SL.NO

SUBJECTS

PRACTICAL EXAM

TERM WORK

TOTAL MARK

PASS MARK

1

ENGINEERING DRAWING (BEP 105)

100

25

125

50

2

ENGINEERING CHEMESTRY  PRACTICAL (BSP102)

25

25

50

13

 

 

 

3RD  SEMESTER: (NEW SYLLABUS)
THEORY:


S.N

SUBJECTS

END EXAM MARK

CLASS TEST (CT)

TEACHERS ASSESMENT (TA)

TOTAL MARK

PASS MARK

1

ENGG.MATH – III
(BST 301)

70

20

10

100

25

2

ANALOG ELECTRONICS AND OPAMP (ETT 321)

70

20

10

100

25

3

CIRCUIT AND NETWORK THEORY (EET 301)

70

20

10

100

25

4

ELEMENTS OF MECHANICAL ENGG (MET 321)

70

20

10

100

25

5

ELECTRICAL ENGG. MATERIAL (EET 302)

70

20

10

100

25

PRACTICAL:


SL.NO

SUBJECTS

END EXAM MARK

TERM WORK

TOTAL MARK

PASS MARK

1

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING LAB (MEP321)

50

50

100

25

2

ANALOG ELECTRONICS LAB(ETP 321)

50

25

75

25

3

CIRCUIT THEORY LAB (EEP 302)

50

25

75

25

4TH  SEMESTER: (NEW SYLLABUS)
THEORY:


S.N

SUBJECTS

END EXAM MARK

CLASS TEST (CT)

TEACHERS ASSESMENT (TA)

TOTAL MARK

PASS MARK

1

ENERGY CONVERSION – I (EET401)

70

20

10

100

25

2

ELECTRICAL MEASUREMENT & MEASURING INSTRUMENT  (EET 402)

70

20

10

100

25

3

GENERATION TRANSMISSION AND DESTIBUTION (EET 403)

70

20

10

100

25

4

INSTRUMENTATION AND CONTROL (EET 404)

70

20

10

100

25

5

DIGITAL ELECTRONICS   (ETT 421)

70

20

10

100

25

PRACTICAL:


SL.NO

SUBJECTS

END EXAM MARK

TERM WORK

TOTAL MARK

PASS MARK

1

ELECTRICAL LAB PRACTICE-I (EEP 401)

100

50

150

50

2

DIGITAL ELECTRONICS LAB (ETP 421)

25

25

50

13

3

MECHANICAL WORKSHOP PRACTICE (MEP 421)

25

25

50

13

5TH  SEMESTER: (ELECTRICAL) (OLD SYLLABUS)
THEORY:


S.N

SUBJECTS

END EXAM MARK

INTERNAL ASSESMENT

ASSIGNMENT

TOTAL MARK

PASS MARK

1

ENERGY CONVERSION-II

80

15

5

100

28

2

POWER ELECTRONICS & DRIVES

80

15

5

100

28

3

MICROPROCESSOR & ITS INTERFACING

80

15

5

100

28

4

COMPUTER NETWORK & ADMINISTRATION

80

15

5

100

28

5

ELECTRICAL DRAWING

100

0

0

100

35

PRACTICAL:


SL.NO

SUBJECTS

END EXAM MARK

SESSIONAL MARK

TOTAL MARK

PASS MARK

1

ELECTRICAL LAB PR.II

50

50

 

25

2

POWER ELECTRONICS LAB

25

25

 

13

3

MICROPROCESSOR LAB

25

25

 

13

6TH SEMESTER: (ELECTRICAL) (OLD SYLLABUS)
THEORY:


S.N

SUBJECTS

END EXAM MARK

INTERNAL ASSESMENT

ASSIGNMENT

TOTAL MARK

PASS MARK

1

ENTERPRENURSHIP & INDUSTRIAL MGMT.

80

15

5

100

28

2

SWITCH GEAR & PROTECTIVE DEVICES

80

15

5

100

28

3

UTILIZATION OF ELECTRICAL ENERGY & TRACTION

80

15

5

100

28

4

ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION & ESTIMATING

80

15

5

100

28

5

POWER SYSTEM OPERATION

80

15

5

100

28

PRACTICAL:


SL.NO

SUBJECTS

END EXAM MARK

SESSIONAL

TOTAL MARK

PASS MARK

1

ELECTRICAL WORKS PRACTICE

50

50

100

25

2

PROJECT & SEMINAR

100

50

150

50

NO. OF THEORY CLASS ROOMS:   3 NOS

NAME OF LABORATORIES WITH MAJOR EQUIPMENTS AVAILABLE:

  • BASIC ELECTRICAL LAB
  • OHMS LAW KIT, VARIAC, RLC KIT, MEGGER,SODIUM VAPOUR LAMP, SERIES PARALLEL CIRCUIT KIT ETC..
  •  ELECTICAL MACHINE LAB
  • DC SERIES MOTOR, DC SHUNT MOTOR, DC COMPOUND MOTOR, ALTERNATOR SET, MG SET, TRANSFORMER  1-PHASE, TRANSFORMER  3-PHASE, SHADED POLE MOTOR, REPULSION MOTOR, 1-PHASE INDUCTION MOTOR, 3-PHASE SQUIRELL CAGE INDUCTION MOTOR, 3-PHASE SLIP RING INDUCTION MOTOR,OIL CIRCUIT BREAKER, SYNCHRONISING PANNEL BOARD, BUCHHOLZE RELAY
  • CIRCUIT THEORY LAB
  • SUPERPOSITION THEOREM KIT, THEVENIN’S KIT, MAXIMUM POWER TRANFER THEOREM KIT, NORTON’S THEOREM KIT, MILLIMAN THEOREM KIT, SERIES PARALLEL RESONANCE KIT, LOW PASS FILTER KIT, HIGH PASS FILTER KIT, BAND PASS FILTER KIT, BAND STOP FILTER KIT, R-L-C TRANSIENT KIT, TWO PORT NETWORK KIT
  • POWER ELECTRONIC LAB
  • TRIAC CHARACTERSTIC KIT, DIAC CHARACTERSTIC KIT, SCR TRIGERING KIT, SMPS KIT, CVT, BATTERY CHARGER,SERVO STABILIZER, UPS

ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE:


SL NO.

YEAR

% OF RESULTS

1

2003-2006

52

2

2004-2007

73.85

3

2005-2008

44

4

2006-2009

63

5

2007-2010

84

6

2008-2011

94

7

2009-2012

100

8

2010-2013

75.5

9

2011-2014

84

PLACEMENT POSITION


SL NO.

PASS OUT YEAR

NO. OF STUDENTS PLACED

1

2012

68

2

2013

67

3

2014

52

4

2015

47

OTHER CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES


YEAR

PROGRAMMES

NO OF STUDENTS AWARDED

2010

“MEGALOMANIA-2010” held at IGIT Saranga in January 2011

CHOMPION (CRICKET  T-20)

2011

ANNUAL ATHLETIC MEET-2011

4 Nos
CHOMPION -1 (Girl)

CULTURAL COMPITION-2011
CRICKET MATCH-2011

3 Nos
RUNNER’S UP.

2012

ANNUAL ATHLETIC MEET-2012

11 Nos
CHOMPION -1 (Girl)

CULTURAL COMPITION-2012
CRICKET MATCH-2012

9 Nos
RUNNER’S UP.

2013

ANNUAL ATHLETIC MEET-2013

7 Nos

CULTURAL COMPITION-2013
CRICKET MATCH-2014

3 Nos
CHOMPION

2014

ANNUAL ATHLETIC MEET-2014

7 Nos
CHOMPION -1 (Girl)

CULTURAL COMPITION-2014
CRICKET MATCH-2014

9 nos
RUNNER’S UP.

2015

ANNUAL ATHLETIC MEET-2015

6 Nos
CHOMPION -2 (1 Girl & 1 Boy)

CULTURAL COMPITION-2015

4 nos

CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

  • Organize Lectures By Experts From Industries, R & D Organizations,Government Departments And Other Institutions.
  • Coaching Programme For Writing Competitive Examinations And Attending Job Interviews, Training Programmes On Report Writing.
  • Group discussions, Brain Storming Sessions, Group Activities, Entrepreneurship Development Programmes, personality Development Classes.
  • 15 days Training programme & Visit to different grids, Visits To Industries, Work Sites.
  • Training In Co-Operative Learning, Training On Environmental Awareness, Training On Basic Management Skills
  • The students of Electrical Engg. Branch were participated in “National Level Robotics Workshop” on “ISENSOBOTZ ON ARDUINO”
  • The students are participated in “CADD QUEST-2014”